Supporting document 7-2023
[…] FLP provides loans to family farmers to purchase real estate and equipment, and finance agricultural production. The regulation covered by this information collection package describes the policies and procedures the agency uses to service most FLP loans to ensure borrowers are meeting the requirements of their loan agreements. Servicing of accounts is administered in accordance with the provisions of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (CONACT) (Public Law 87-128), as amended.


Authority to establish the regulatory requirements contained in 7 CFR 765 is provided under 5 U.S.C. 301, which provides that “The Head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department … the distribution and performance of its business…” Furthermore, section 339 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 1989) provides that “the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making… loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and to make such delegations of