pdf6/6/24, 12:47 PM
[…] business of any person who submits such statistics. Nothing in this subsection
https://www.noaa.gov/organization/administration/nao-216-100-appendix-b-primary-protective-autorities
1/6
6/6/24, 12:48 PM
NAO 216-100: Appendix B – Primary Protective Authorities | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
shall be interpreted or construed to prevent the use for conservation and
management purposes by the Secretary, or with the approval of the Secretary, the
Council, of any statistic submitted in compliance with a requirement under
subsection (a) or (b).”
b. Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. 1383a(j), (MMPA).
Certain MMPA data are protected from disclosure by section 114(j) which
provides: "Any information collected under subsection (c),(d),(e),(f), or (h) of this
section shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except:
(A) to Federal employees whose duties require access to such information;
(B) to State employees pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary that prevents
public disclosure of the identity or business of any person;
(C) when required by court order; or
(D) in the case of scientific information involving fisheries, to employees of
Regional Fishery Management Councils who are responsible for fishery
management plan development and monitoring.... “The Secretary shall prescribe
such procedures [See 50 CFR 229.10] as may be necessary to preserve such
confidentiality, except that the Secretary shall release or make public any such
information in aggregate, summary, or other form which does not directly or
indirectly disclose the identity or business of any person.”
c. South Pacific Tuna Act 16 U.S.C. 973j(b).
Certain data are protected from disclosure by section 973j(b) which provides:
"Information provided by license holders in Schedules 5 and 6 of Annex 1 of the
Treaty shall be provided to the Secretary for transmittal to the Administrator and