pdf6/6/24, 12:47 PM
[…] (C) when required by court order; or
(D) in the case of scientific information involving fisheries, to employees of
Regional Fishery Management Councils who are responsible for fishery
management plan development and monitoring.... “The Secretary shall prescribe
such procedures [See 50 CFR 229.10] as may be necessary to preserve such
confidentiality, except that the Secretary shall release or make public any such
information in aggregate, summary, or other form which does not directly or
indirectly disclose the identity or business of any person.”
c. South Pacific Tuna Act 16 U.S.C. 973j(b).
Certain data are protected from disclosure by section 973j(b) which provides:
"Information provided by license holders in Schedules 5 and 6 of Annex 1 of the
Treaty shall be provided to the Secretary for transmittal to the Administrator and
to an entity designated by the license holder. Such information thereafter shall not
be released and shall be maintained as confidential by the Secretary, including
information requested under Section 552 of Title 5, unless disclosure is required
https://www.noaa.gov/organization/administration/nao-216-100-appendix-b-primary-protective-autorities
2/6
6/6/24, 12:48 PM
NAO 216-100: Appendix B – Primary Protective Authorities | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
under court order or unless the information is essential for an enforcement action
under section 973c, 973h(c), or 973i of this title, or any other proper law
enforcement action."
d. Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552 (FOIA).
Although FOIA generally requires agencies to make records available to any
person requester, it does provide specific exemptions for which an agency may
deny disclosure as follows: