FR Pacific Halibut Fisheries; Limited Access for Guided Sport Charter Vessels in Alaska
[…] recent participation period but not
during the qualifying period due to U.S.
military service.
Finally, the Council and Secretary
allowed an exemption for charter
vessels operated by any U.S. Military
MWR program in Alaska. A special nontransferable military charter halibut
permit will be issued to a MWR program
without regard for previous
participation in the charter halibut
fisheries. NMFS reserves the right to
limit the number of these permits.

VerDate Nov<24>2008

17:13 Jan 04, 2010

Jkt 220001

Fair and Equitable, Promotes
Conservation, and Avoids Excessive
Share
The Halibut Act at 16 U.S.C. 773c(c)
states the following:
If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign
halibut fishing privileges among various
United States fishermen, such allocation
shall be fair and equitable to all such
fishermen, based upon the rights and
obligations in Federal law, reasonably
calculated to promote conservation, and
carried out in such a manner that no
particular individual, corporation, or other
entity acquires an excessive share of halibut
fishing privileges.

The following discusses the
consistency of this action with each of
these three standards.
Fair and equitable. The ‘‘fair and
equitable’’ requirement in the Halibut
Act quoted above is substantially the
same as the ‘‘fair and equitable’’
requirement found at 16 U.S.C.