Medicare Part C Technical Specifications Document Contract Year 2025
[…] However, we note that plans should only report on costs/utilization for services which were approved. In cases where the supplemental benefit coverage was denied, the plan should not report on costs and utilization for that item or service.
A mandatory supplemental benefit is defined at 42 CFR 422.100I(2)(i)(A) as “Services not covered by Medicare that an MA enrollee must purchase as part of an MA plan that are paid for in full, directly by (or on behalf of) Medicare enrollees, in the form of premiums or cost sharing.”
An optional supplemental benefit is defined at 42 CFR 422.100(c)(2)(i)(B) as “Health services not covered by Medicare that are purchased at the option of the MA enrollee and paid for in full, directly by (or on behalf of) the Medicare enrollee, in the form of premiums or cost sharing. These services may be grouped or offered individually.”
The mathematical median of a set of numbers can be found by ordering all data points and choosing the number which falls exactly at the midway point of the set.