MEDICARE PRESCRIPTION DRUG BENEFIT
[…] By providing such attestation, an applicant confirms that its organization complies with the relevant requirements as of the date its application is submitted to CMS, unless a different date is stated by CMS.
CMS will check the application for completeness after its receipt. Consistent with the rulemaking conducted in April 2011, CMS does not “review applications that are submitted after the established deadline.” 76 FR 21527 (April 15, 2011). CMS also does not evaluate or issue a notice of determination described in § 423.503(c) when an organization submits a substantially incomplete application. An application is
substantially incomplete “when the submission as of the deadline for applications established by CMS is missing content or responsive materials for one or more sections of the application form required by CMS.” 42 CFR § 423.503(a)(4)(ii). Some examples of substantially incomplete applications include but are not limited to the following:
Applicants that fail to upload executed agreements or contracttemplates;
Applicants that upload contract crosswalks only instead of contracts; or