Medicare Part D Application for New PACE Organizations 2025 Contract Year
[…] Forms: documents supplied by CMS that are contained at the end of this application. They are to be completed by the applicant and uploaded in HPMS as part of the application.
Legal documents such as subcontracts should be provided as an upload in the Contracting section of the HPMS application.
CMS will check the Part D application for completeness after its receipt. We will notify applicants of any deficiencies and afford them the opportunity to amend their Part D applications. CMS also does not evaluate or issue a notice of determination described in
§ 423.503(c) when an organization submits a substantially incomplete application. An application is substantially incomplete “when the submission as of the deadline for applications established by CMS is missing content or responsive materials for one or more sections of the application form required by CMS.” 42 CFR § 423.503(a)(4)(ii).
CMS may verify a sponsor’s compliance with qualifications it attests it will meet, through on-site facility visits as well as through other program monitoring techniques.