Burden for 10 CFR Part 26 associated with Risk-Informed, Technology-Inclusive Regulatory Framework for Advanced Reactors Proposed Rule
[…] • 10 CFR 53.860, “Security programs,” under 10 CFR Part 53 requires, in part, that each holder of an operating license or combined license develop, implement, and maintain an FFD program under 10 CFR Part 26.

  • 10 CFR Part 73, “Physical Protection of Plants and Materials” (Ref. 4), prescribes requirements for the establishment and maintenance of a physical protection system that will be capable of protecting special nuclear material (SNM) at fixed sites and in transit and protecting plants in which SNM is used.

    • 10 CFR 73.100, “Technology-inclusive requirements for physical protection of licensed activities at commercial nuclear plants against radiological sabotage,” provides requirements for the physical protection of CNPs licensed under 10 CFR Part 53.