Burden for 10 CFR Part 26 associated with Risk-Informed, Technology-Inclusive Regulatory Framework for Advanced Reactors Proposed Rule
[…] Licensees and other entities are encouraged to use commercially available random testing software to develop the list of individuals subject to random screening or testing. Operating experience with the use of this software has identified problems with some software packages, so licensees and other entities should discuss this with other NRC licensees and entities subject to 10 CFR Part 26.


The random testing requirement in 10 CFR 26.607(b)(2)(iv) states that “an individual completing a test is immediately eligible for another random test.” The phrase “completing a test” is not defined or described in 10 CFR Part 26. For an FFD program implemented under 10 CFR 26.605, defining this phrase in the licensee’s or other entity’s procedures would be important because of the variety of testing methods a licensee or other entity may use.