U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION |
[…] The licensee will then review and use the information received from the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and, based on the provisions in this section, determine either to continue to grant or to deny that individual further UA to the nuclear power facility or the nonpower reactor facility, or access to safeguards information.
10 CFR 73.100, “Technology‑inclusive requirements for physical protection of licensed activities at commercial nuclear plants against radiological sabotage,” provides a performance‑based regulatory framework for physical protection as an alternative to the prescriptive requirements of 10 CFR 73.55.