pdf106 STAT. 4270
[…] behavioral association of dolphins and yellowfin tuna in the
eastern tropical Pacific Ocean;
"(2) development, testing, and implementation of new methods of locating and catching yellowfin tuna without the incidental taking of dolphins; and
"(3) appropriate measures to ensure program participation
and sharing of associated costs by each foreign government
that conducts, or authorizes its nationals to conduct, yellowfin
tuna fishing in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean.**.
SEC. 303. FISHERIES RESEARCH.
Section 304(e) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and
Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1854(e)) is amended by redesignating
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), and any reference thereto, as paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), respectively, and by inserting immediately
after "FISHERIES RESEABCH.—" the following: "(1) The Secretary
shall initiate and maintain, in cooperation with the Councils, a
comprehensive program of fishery research to carry out and further
the purposes, policy, and provisions of this Act. Such program
shall be designed to acquire knowledge and information, including
statistics, on fishery conservation and management and on the
economics of the fisheries.".
SEC 304. FISHERY FACILmES.
Section llOl(k) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App.
U.S.C. 1271(k)), is amended—
(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by adding "or" at the end of paragraph (2); and
(3) by inserting immediately after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: