pdf106 STAT. 4270
[…] and penalties imposed for violations of the Northeast
Multispecies Fishery Management Plan shall be used by the
Secretary pursuant to this section to enforce that Plan.".
SEC. 902. FISHERIES REINVESTMENT PROGRAM.
(a) PROGRAM.—^Title III of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation
£md Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1851 et seq.) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
'^EC. 314. NORTHWEST ATLANTIC OCEAN FISHERIES REINVESTMENT
PROGRAM.
"(a) PROGRAM.—<1) Not later than October 1, 1993, the Secretory shall estobUsh a Northwest Atlantic Ocean Fisheries
Reinvestment Program for the purposes of—
16 USC 1863.
106 STAT. 4318
Contracts.
Grants.
PUBLIC LAW 102-567—OCT. 29, 1992
"(A) promoting development of commercial fisheries £Lnd
markets for underutilized species of the northwest Atlantic
Ocean;
"(B) developing alternative fishing opportunities for participants in the New England groundfish fisnery;
"(C) providing technical support and assistance to United
States fishermen and fish processors to improve the valueadded processing of underutilized species and to make participation in fisheries for underutilized species of the northwest
Atlantic Ocean economically viable;