pdf106 STAT. 4270
[…] 'Thepurposesof this title are to—
"(1) establish a comprehensive national program for consistent monitoring of the Nation's coastal ecosystems;
"(2) establish long-term water quality assessment and monitoring programs for high priority coastal waters that will
enhance the ability of Federal, State, and local authorities
to develop and implement effective remedial programs for those
waters;
"(3) establish a system for reviewing and evaluating the
scientific, analjrtical, and technological means that are available
for monitoring the environmental quality of coastal ecosystems;
33 USC 2801.
106 STAT. 4294
Reports-
33 u s e 2802.
PUBLIC LAW 102-567—OCT. 29, 1992
"(4) establish methods for identifying uniform indicators
of coastal ecosystem quality;
"(5) proviae for periodic, comprehensive reports to Congress
concerning the quality of the Nation's coastal ecosystems;
"(6) establish a coastal environment information program
to distribute coastal monitoring information:
''(7) provide state programs authorized under the Coastal
Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.) with
information necessary to design land use plans and coastal