1506-0057-Records of Money Orders Travelers' Checks Supporting Statement_11_25_2024 FINAL
[…] This request will not affect the normal three-year PRA renewal process.

18. Exceptions to the certification statement.

There are no exceptions to the certification statement.

1 USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388 (Jan. 1, 2021).

3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311.

4 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the FinCEN Director shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

5 31 U.S.C. 5325.

6 31 CFR 1010.415.