Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-114
[…] 2 Rules and Policies to Promote New Entry and Ownership Diversity in the Broadcasting Services et al., Order on Reconsideration and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 32 FCC Rcd 9802, 9883-87, Appx. C (2017) (NPRM).
3 See 5 U.S.C. § 604.
4 Report and Order, para. 1.
5 See id., para. 2.
6 Id., para. 6.
7 Id.
8 Id.
9 Id., Section IV.A.
10 Id., Section IV.B.
11 Id.
12 Id.
13 Id., Section IV.E.
14 Id.
15 Id., Section IV.C.
16 Id.
17 Id.
18 Id.
19 Id.
20 Id., Section IV.D.
21 Id.
22 Id.
23 Id.
24 Id.
25 Id.
26 Id., para. 5.
27 Id.
28 Id.
29 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(3).
30 Id. § 603(b)(3).
31 Id. § 601(6).
32 Id. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small business concern” in 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” Id. § 601(3).
33 Id. § 632. Application of the statutory criteria of dominance in its field of operation and independence are sometimes difficult to apply in the context of broadcast television. Accordingly, the Commission’s statistical account of television stations may be over-inclusive.