FINAL OMB SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] The completion letter notifying the NRC of the completion of license renewal related activities is a one-time letter associated with the renewed license and therefore its frequency (once per renewal) cannot be reduced.
7. Circumstances That Justify Variation from OMB Guidelines
There are two 10 CFR Part 54 information collection requirements which vary from OMB guidelines:
(1) Per 10 CFR 54.13(b), applicants must report to the NRC information they identify as having a “significant implication for public health and safety or common defense and security” within two working days. This reporting period is necessary so that the NRC is promptly informed of such matters.