50 CFR Part 216.24
[…] The regulations in this part implement the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, 86 Stat. 1027, 16 U.S.C.
1361-1407, Pub. L. 92-522, which, among other things, restricts the taking, possession, transportation, selling,
offering for sale, and importing of marine mammals.

§ 216.2 Scope of regulations.
This part 216 applies solely to marine mammals and marine mammal products as defined in § 216.3. For
regulations under the MMPA, with respect to other marine mammals and marine mammal products, see 50 CFR
part 18.
[39 FR 1852, Jan. 15, 1974, as amended at 59 FR 50375, Oct. 3, 1994]

§ 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq., the
Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., and the Fur Seal Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 1151 et seq.
Active sportfishing means paying passengers have their terminal fishing gear (lures, hooks, etc.) in the water in
an attempt to catch fish or, in the case of fishing involving chumming, fishing is considered to be in
progress from the instant fish have been sighted taking bait (boiling) during that chumming process.
Administrator, Southwest Region means the Regional Administrator, Southwest Region, National Marine
Fisheries Service, 501 W. Ocean Blvd., Suite 4200, Long Beach, CA 90802-4213, or his or her designee.
Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Program (Agreement on the IDCP) means the Agreement
establishing the formal binding IDCP that was signed in Washington, DC on May 21, 1998.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(b)) (85 Stat.
588) as a citizen of the United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian (including
Tsimishian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood or
combination thereof. The term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose adoptive
parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen
of the United States who is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or group, of which he
claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was) regarded as Native by any
Native village or Native group. Any such citizen enrolled by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to
section 5 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act shall be conclusively presumed to be an Alaskan
Native for purposes of this part.