50 CFR Part 216.24
[…] mammal and its habitat and on the availability of the species or stock of marine mammal for subsistence
uses, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance; and
(c) Prescribes either regulations or requirements and conditions contained within an incidental harassment
authorization, as appropriate, pertaining to the monitoring and reporting of such taking. The specific
regulations governing certain specified activities are contained in subsequent subparts of this part.

§ 216.103 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and in § 216.3, and unless the context otherwise requires, in
subsequent subparts to this part:
Arctic waters means the marine and estuarine waters north of 60° N. lat.
Citizens of the United States and U.S. citizens mean individual U.S. citizens or any corporation or similar entity if
it is organized under the laws of the United States or any governmental unit defined in 16 U.S.C. 1362(13).
U.S. Federal, state and local government agencies shall also constitute citizens of the United States for
purposes of this part.
Incidental harassment, incidental taking and incidental, but not intentional, taking all mean an accidental taking.
This does not mean that the taking is unexpected, but rather it includes those takings that are infrequent,
unavoidable or accidental. (A complete definition of “take” is contained in § 216.3).
Negligible impact is an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is
not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of
recruitment or survival.