pdfPUBLIC LAW 101-527—NOV. 6, 1990
[…] "(C) With respect to any fiscal year for which the Secretary is unable to comply with subparagraph (A), the
Secretary shall, not later than April 1 of the sulxsequent
fiscal year, submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report
stating the fact of such noncompliance and an explanation
of the reasons underlying such noncompliance.".
SEC. 9. COMMUNITY AND MIGRANT HEALTH CENTERS.
(a) COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS.—
(1) PARALLEL STATUS WITH MIGRANT HEALTH CENTERS REGARDING CERTAIN SERVICES.—Section 330 of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 254c) is amended—
(A) in subsection (aX5), by amending such section to read
as follows:
"(5) information on the availability and proper use of health
services and services which promote and facilitate optimal use
of health services, including, if a substantial number of the
individuals in the population served by a center are of limited
English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel
PUBLIC LAW 101-527—NOV. 6, 1990
104 STAT. 2333
fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such
individuals, and , and
(B) in subsection (bX2)—
(i) in subparagraph (L), by adding "and" after the
semicolon at the end; and
(ii) by striking subparsigraph (M) and redesignating
subparagraph (N) as subparagraph (M).
(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 330(g) of the