pdfPUBLIC LAW 101-527—NOV. 6, 1990
[…] including the applicability of provisions regarding reimbursements
for increased tax liability and regarding bankruptcy.
"(h) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $4,000,000 for each of
the fiscal years 1991 through 1993.".
PUBLIC LAW 101-527—NOV. 6, 1990
104 STAT. 2327
SEC. 7. REVISION AND EXTENSION OF PROGRAM FOR NATIONAL CENTER
FOR HEALTH STATISTICS.
(a) ANNUAL COLLECTION OF DATA,—
(1) DATA FROM RECORDS OF BIRTHS, DEATHS, ET CETERA, AMONG
CERTAIN POPULATIONS.—Section 306(h) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(h)) is amended by inserting after the
second sentence the following new sentence: "The Secretary
shall encourage States and registration areas to obtain detailed
data on ethnic and racial populations, including subpopulations
of Hispanics, Asian Americans, and Pacific Islanders with
significant representation in the State or registration area.".
(2)
DATA FROM SAMPLE REGARDING HEALTH, ILLNESS, AND
DISABILITY STATUS.—Section 306(h) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(h)), as amended by paragraph (1), is
amended—
(A) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation;
and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) There shall be an annual collection of data from a statistically
valid sample concerning the general health, illness, and disability
status of the civilian noninstitutionalized population. Specific topics
to be addressed under this paragraph, on an annual or periodic
basis, shall include the incidence of illness and accidental injuries,
prevalence of chronic diseases and impairments, disability, physician visits, hospitalizations, and the relationship between demographic and socioeconomic characteristics and health characteristics.".
(b) (COLLECTION OF DATA SPECIFIC TO PARTICULAR POPULATIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 306 of the Public Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C. 242k) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (o); and
(B) by inserting after subsection (1) the following new
subsections:
"(m) In canying out this section, the Secretary, acting through
the (Denter, shall collect and analyze adequate health data that is
specific to particular ethnic and racial populations, including data
collected under national health surveys. Activities carried out under
this subsection shall be in addition to any activities carried out
under subsection (n).
"(nXl) The Secretary, acting through the CJenter, may make
grants to public and nonprofit private entities for—
"(A) the conduct of special surveys or studies on the health of
ethnic and racial populations or subpopulations;
"(B) analysis of data on ethnic and racial populations and