Supporting Statement for
[…] consumers with a place to easily compare and shop for health
insurance coverage. Section 1312(e) of the Affordable Care Act
directs the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human
Services (HHS) to establish procedures under which a state may
permit agents and brokers to enroll qualified individuals and
employers into qualified health plans (QHPs) offered through an
Exchange and to enable these agents and brokers to assist
individuals in applying for advance payments of the premium tax
credit and cost-sharing reductions. Authority for collection of
this information comes from 45 C.F.R. §155.220(c)(5), which states
that “HHS or its designee may periodically monitor and audit an
agent, broker, or web-broker under this subpart to assess its
compliance with the applicable requirements of this section.” This
information collection specifically details what information will
be required to be collected and maintained by agents, brokers, and
web-brokers were they to receive a request from HHS for consent
records. Currently, HHS only plans to collect information from a