Supporting Statement - DS-7656
[…] Adjudication: Agree. “Average time per response” has been increased to 90 minutes.



  1. Are payments or gifts given to the respondents?

There are no payments or gifts to respondents.

  1. Describe assurances of privacy/confidentiality

Department records related to refugee processing are confidential per Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. §1202(f)). That section states that such records “shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States.” As some of the information collected might be subject to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, the AOR contains a Privacy Act Statement and explains to the respondent how the information may be used.

  1. Are any questions of a sensitive nature asked?