pdf40 CFR Part 60 Subpart A (up to date as of 12/23/2024)
[…] (2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit programs under title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
Proportional sampling means sampling at a rate that produces a constant ratio of sampling rate to stack gas
flow rate.
Reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility steam generating unit means any physical change or change
in the method of operation associated with the commencement of commercial operations by a coal-fired
utility unit after a period of discontinued operation where the unit:
40 CFR 60.2 “Reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric utility steam generating unit” (enhanced display) page 4 of 133
40 CFR Part 60 Subpart A (up to date as of 12/23/2024)
General Provisions
40 CFR 60.2 “Reactivation of a very clean coal-fired electric
utility steam generating unit” (1)
(1) Has not been in operation for the two-year period prior to the enactment of the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990, and the emissions from such unit continue to be carried in the permitting
authority's emissions inventory at the time of enactment;