REG-100669-24 Automatic Enrollment -Unenrolled Participant Notice
[…] 457(e)(1)(A), a simplified employee pension the
terms of which provide for a salary reduction
arrangement described in section 408(k)(6), or a
SIMPLE individual retirement account described in
section 408(p).

E:\FR\FM\14JAP1.SGM

14JAP1

khammond on DSK9W7S144PROD with PROPOSALS

3094

Federal Register / Vol. 90, No. 8 / Tuesday, January 14, 2025 / Proposed Rules

applies to the employee and ending
with the effective date of the election.
The election must be made within 90
days after the date of the first default
elective contribution with respect to the
employee under the arrangement.5
Section 414(w)(3) defines an EACA as
an arrangement under which: (1) a
participant may elect to have the
employer make payments as
contributions under the plan on behalf
of the participant, or to the participant
directly in cash; (2) the participant is
treated as having elected to have the
employer make such contributions in an
amount equal to a uniform percentage of
compensation provided under the plan
until the participant specifically elects
not to have such contributions made (or
specifically elects to have such
contributions made at a different
percentage); and (3) participants are
provided a notice that satisfies the
requirements of section 414(w)(4).
Section 414(w)(4) provides that the
administrator of a plan that includes an
EACA must, within a reasonable period
before each plan year, provide each
employee to whom the arrangement
applies for the plan year written notice
of the employee’s rights and obligations
under the arrangement that is
sufficiently accurate and comprehensive
to apprise the employee of the
employee’s rights and obligations.
Section 414(w)(4)(A)(ii) requires that the
notice be written in a manner calculated
to be understood by the average
employee to whom the arrangement
applies. Section 414(w)(4)(B) provides
that the notice must explain: (1) the
employee’s rights under the
arrangement to elect not to have elective
contributions made on the employee’s
behalf (or to elect to have contributions
made at a different percentage), and (2)
how contributions made under the
arrangement will be invested in the
absence of any investment decision by
the employee. In addition, the employee
must be given a reasonable period of
time after receipt of the notice and
before the first elective contribution is
made to make an election described in
the notice.
The Treasury Department and the IRS
issued a regulation under section 414(w)
on February 24, 2009 (TD 9447, 74 FR
8200). Section 1.414(w)–1(b)(2) includes
rules that address the uniform
percentage requirement of section
414(w)(3)(B), including rules that