pdfPUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
[…] time to time, but not less frequently than every three years, and revised
as may be appropriate.
" (c) CONSIDERATIONS FOR STATE PLAN GUIDELINES.—The guidelines
promulgated under subsection (b) shall consider—
"(1) the varying regional, geologic, hydrologic, climatic, and
other circumstances under whi«i different solid waste practices are
required in order to insure the reasonable protection of the quality
of the ground and surface waters from leachate contamination,
89-194 O—78—pt. 2
85
Publication.
42 USC 6942.
Regulations,
Review,
90 STAT. 2814
PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
the reasonable protection of the quality of the surface waters
from surface runoff contamination, and the reasonable protection
of ambient air quality;
"(2) characteristics and conditions of collection, storage, processing, and disposal operating methods, techniques and practices,
and location of facilities where such operating methods, techniques, and jpractices are conducted, taking into account the nature
of the material to be disposed;
"(3) methods for closing or upgrading open dumps for purposes of eliminating potential health hazards;
"(4) populationdensity, distribution, and projected growth;
"(5) geographic, geologic, climatic, and hydrologic characteristics;
"(6) the type and location of transportation;