pdfPUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
[…] projected risk and viability of any such venture. I n the case of an
application under this section from a public body, the Administrator
shall first make a determination that there are no private purchasers
interested in making an application before approving a grant to a
public body.
"(b) AUTHORIZATION.—There is authorized to be appropriated
$750,000 for each of the fiscal years 1978 and 1979 to carry out this
section.
"ANNUAL REPORT
"SEC. 2005. The Administrator shall transmit to the Congress and the 42 USC 6915.
President, not later than ninety days after the end of each fiscal year,
a comprehensive and detailed report on all activities of the Office
during the preceding fiscal year. Each such report shall include—
"(1) a statement of specific and detail objectives for the activities and programs conducted and assisted under this Act;
"(2) statements of the Administrator's conclusions as to the
effectiveness of such activities and programs in meeting the stated
objectives and the purposes of this Act, measured tlirough the end
of such fiscal year;