pdfPUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
[…] metropolitan area, for solid waste management facilities (including
equipment) necessary to meet the requirements of section 4005 of this
Act or restrictions on open b u r n i n g or other requirements arising
under the Clean A i r Act o r the Federal W a t e r Pollution Control Act.
Such assistance shall only be available—
" ( 1 ) to a n y municipality or county which could not feasibly
be included in a solid waste management system o r facility serving
an urbanized, multijurisdictional area because of its distance
from such systems;
42 USC 6949.
^^ USC 1857
Qa^ikr
„f^j^ ^
note.
90 STAT. 2820
Land acquisition,
prohibition.
PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
"(2) where existing or planned solid waste management services or facilities are unavailable or insufficient to comply with the
requirements of section 4005 of this Act; and
(3) for systems which are certified by the State to be consistent with any plans or programs established under any State
or area wide planning process.
"(b) ALLOTMENT.—The Administrator shall allot the sums appropriated to carry out this section in any fiscal year among the States
in accordance with regulations promulgated by him on the basis of
the average of the ratio which the population of rural areas of each