pdfPUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
[…] and for addition of materials to be covered by such Act.
"STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
TREATMENT, STORAGE, AND DISPOSAL FACILTRIES
"SEC. 3004. Not later than eighteen months after the date of enactment of this section, and after opportunity for public hearings and
after consultation with appropriate Federal and State agencies, the
Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing such performance standards, applicable to owners and operators of facilities
for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or
Regulations.
42 USC 6924.
90 STAT. 2808
PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
listed under this subtitle, as may be necessary to protect human health
and the environment. Such standards shall include, but need not be
limited to, requirements respecting—
"(1) maintaining records of all hazardous wastes identified or
listed under this title which is treated, stored, or disposed of, as the
case may be, and the manner in which such wastes were treated,
stored, or disposed of;
"(2) satisfactory reporting, monitoring, and inspection and
compliance with the manifest system referred to in section
3002(5);
"(3) treatment, storage, or disposal of all such waste received
by the facility pursuant to such operating methods, techniques,