Resource Conservation and Recovery ACT of 1976_authorizing statute
[…] section, the Environmental Protection Agency shall be subistituted for
the Energy Research and Development Administration and the words
'solid waste' shall be substituted for the word 'energy' where
appropriate.
"(4) For carrying out the purpose of this Act the Administrator
may detail personnel of the Environmental Protection Agency to
agencies eligible for assistance under this section.

90 STAT. 2831

42 USC 5908

Detail of
EPA personndl to
other agencie».

"SPECIAL STUDIES; PLANS FOR RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND
DEMONSTRATIONS

"SEC. 8002. (a) GLASS AND PLASTIC—The Administrator shall 42 USC 6982.
undertake a study and publish a report on resource recovery from glass
and plastic waste, including a scientific, technological, and economic
investigation of potential solutions to implement such recovery.
"(b) COMPOSITION OF WASTE STREAM.—The Administrator shall
undertake a systematic study of the composition of the solid waste
stream and of anticipated future changes in the composition of such
stream and shall publish a report containing the results of such study
and quantitatively evaluating the potential utility of such components.
"(c) PRIORITIES STUDY.—For purposes of determining priorities for
research on recovery of materials and energy from solid waste and
developing materials and energy recovery research, development, and
demonstration strategies, the Administrator shall review, and make a