pdfPUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
[…] and
"(3) has made an application for a permit under this section
shall be treated as having been issued such permit until such time as
final administrative disposition of such application is made, unless
the Administrator or other plaintiff proves that final administrative
disposition of such application has not been made because of the
failure of the applicant to furnish information reasonably required or
requested in order to process the application.
"AUTHORIZED STATE HAZARDOUS WASTE PROGRAMS
"SEC. 3006. (a) FEDERAL GUIDELINES.—Not later than eighteen 42 USC 6926.
months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator,
after consultation with State authorities, shall promulgate guidelines
to assist States in the development of State hazardous waste programs.
"(b) AUTHORIZATION OF STATE PROGRAM.—Any State which seeks
to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this
subtitle may develop and, after notice and opportunity for public
hearing, submit to the Administrator an application, in such form as
he shall require, for authorization of such program. Within ninety Notice and
days following submission of an application under this subsection, hearing,
the Administrator shall issue a notice as to whether or not he expects
such program to be authorized, and within ninety days following such
notice (and after opportunity for public hearing) he shall publish his
findings as to whether or not the conditions listed in items (1), (2),
and (3) below have been met. Such State is authorized to carry out
such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subtitle in
such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment,
or disposal of hazardous waste unless, within ninety days following
submission of the application the Administrator notifies such State
that such program may not be authorized and, within ninety days
following such notice and after opportunity for public hearing, he
finds that (1) such State program is not equivalent to the Federal
program under this subtitle, (2) such program is not consistent with
the Federal or State programs applicable in other States, or (3) such
90 STAT. 2810
PUBLIC LAW 94^580—OCT. 21, 1976
program does not provide adequate enforcement of compliance with
the requirements of this subtitle.
"(c) INTERIM AUTHORIZATION.—^Any State which has in existence
a hazardous waste program pursuant to State law before the date
ninety days after the date required for promulgation of regulations
under sections 3002, 3003, 3004, and 3005, submit to the Administrator