pdfPUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
[…] information as may be necessary to assist Federal agencies with procurement of items containing recovered materials. The Secretary shall
continue to cooperate with national standards-setting organizations,
as may be necessary, to encourage the publication, promulgation and
PUBLIC LAW 94-580—OCT. 21, 1976
90 STAT. 2821
updating of standards for recovered materials and for the use of
recovered materials in various industrial, commercial, and governmental uses.
DEVELOPMENT OF MARKETS FOR RECOVERED MATERIALS
"SEC. 5003. The Secretary of Commerce shall within two years 42 USC 6953.
after the enactment of this Act take such actions as may be necessary
to—
"(1) identify the geographical location of existing or potential markets for recovered materials;
"(2) identify the economic and technical barriers to the use of
recovered materials; and
"(3) encourage the development of new uses for recovered
materials.
"TECHNOLOGY PROMOTION
"SEC. 5004. The Secretary of Conmierce is authorized to evaluate 42 USC 6954.