Td 10027
[…] By contrast, a transfer of non-U.S. situs property from a covered
expatriate at death to a trust for the benefit of the covered expatriate’s U.S. citizen
spouse and U.S. citizen children is a covered bequest because such transfer would not
have qualified for the estate tax marital deduction if the covered expatriate were a U.S.
person. If such trust is a non-electing foreign trust, the section 2801 tax is not payable
until there is a distribution to a U.S. citizen or resident. When the trust makes a
distribution to the covered expatriate’s U.S. citizen spouse, that spouse is liable for the
section 2801 tax because the distribution is attributable to a covered bequest and is
taxed “in the same manner as if such distribution were a covered gift or covered
bequest.” Section 2801(e)(4)(B)(i).
These final regulations explicitly address the application of the section 2801(e)(3)
exception to the definition of covered gift or covered bequest in §28.2801-3(c)(5) and in
Example 2 to §28.2801-5(e).
D.

Transfers to charity