pdf40 CFR Part 51 (up to date as of 4/28/2025)
[…] 40 CFR Appendix-Y-to-Part-51 A.1. (enhanced display)
page 713 of 748
40 CFR Part 51 (up to date as of 4/28/2025)
Requirements for Preparation, Adoption, and Submittal of Implementation...
40 CFR Appendix-Y-to-Part-51 A.1.2.
definition of BART-eligible facility (reflected in detail in the definition of “existing stationary
facility”) includes consideration of sources that were in operation before August 7, 1962, but
were reconstructed during the August 7, 1962 to August 7, 1977 time period.
2.
Under the regional haze regulations at 40 CFR 51.301, a reconstruction has taken place if
“the fixed capital cost of the new component exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost
of a comparable entirely new source.” The rule also states that “[a]ny final decision as to
whether reconstruction has occurred must be made in accordance with the provisions of
§§ 60.15 (f)
(1) through (3) of this title.” “[T]he provisions of §§ 60.15(f)(1) through (3)” refers to the
general provisions for New Source Performance Standards (NSPS). Thus, the same
policies and procedures for identifying reconstructed “affected facilities” under the