pdf40 CFR Part 51 (up to date as of 4/28/2025)
[…] and State enforceable permit limits.)
Example: A source, while operating at one-fourth of its capacity, emits 75 tons per year of SO2. If it were
operating at 100 percent of its maximum capacity, the source would emit 300 tons per year. Because
under the above definition such a source would have “potential” emissions that exceed 250 tons per year,
the source (if in a listed category and built during the 1962-1977 time window) would be BART-eligible.
How do I identify whether a plant has more than one “stationary source?”
1.
The regional haze rule, in 40 CFR 51.301, defines a stationary source as a “building,
structure, facility or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.”[2] The rule
further defines “building, structure or facility” as:
all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more
contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the control of the same person (or persons under common
control).