Supporting Statement A
[…] In response to the NPRM, FAA received three comments concerning FAA Form 8130-6 and no comments concerning FAA Form 8130-15. Air Tractor, Inc., NAAA, and GAMA asked which uses and special purpose operations may be selected when applying for a special airworthiness certificate for restricted category aircraft. They also asked about the basis for determining eligibility for special purpose operations.
FAA notes that, per § 21.185, FAA issues an airworthiness certificate for restricted category aircraft for aircraft that were type certificated in the restricted category and that, per § 21.25(a), FAA issues “a type certificate for an aircraft in the restricted category for special purpose operations.” That is, FAA Form 8130-6 merely reflects the requirements of these regulations.