SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT
FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
46 CFR PART 532 – NVOCC NEGOTIATED RATE ARRANGEMENTS (NRAs)
(OMB No. 3072-0071)
A. Justification
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the information collection.
Under 46 U.S.C. § 40103 the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) is authorized to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.” Pursuant to that authority, the Commission has exempted, with conditions, non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOCCs) from the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act of 1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to permit them to enter into