0749_Supporting StatementA_2025
[…] Download: docx | pdf





United States Food and Drug Administration

Tobacco Products, User Fees, Requirements for the Submission of Data Needed to Calculate User Fees for Domestic Manufacturers and Importers of Tobacco Products

OMB Control No. 0910-0749

SUPPORTING STATEMENT

Terms of Clearance: None.

  1. Justification

  1. Circumstances Making the Collection of Information Necessary

This information collection supports Food and Drug Administration regulations. Tobacco products are generally governed by chapter IX of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act or the Act) (sections 900 through 920) (21 U.S.C. 387-387t). Specifically, Section 919 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 387s) governs tobacco user fees.

Section 919(a) requires FDA to “assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products” subject to the tobacco product provisions of the FD&C Act. Accordingly, Section 919(b)(2)(B)(i) identifies those tobacco products as: cigarettes, cigars, snuff, chewing tobacco, pipe tobacco, and roll-your-own tobacco.