Compounding Animal Drugs from Bulk
[…] The contents of this document do not have the force and effect of law and are not meant to bind the
FDA regulations define “bulk drug substance” and “active pharmaceutical ingredient” as “any substance that is
intended for incorporation into a finished drug product and is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other
direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any
function of the body.” The terms do not include intermediates used in the synthesis of the substance. 21 CFR
207.1. “Active ingredient” is defined as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or
other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or
any function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes those components that may undergo chemical
change in the manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to
furnish the specified activity or effect.”