Emergency Clearance Request Letter
[…] the pay of their co-workers, subject to certain limitations.
Section 503 and VEVRAA prohibit Federal contractors and subcontractors from discriminating
in employment based on disability and protected veteran status, respectively. Section 503(b)
provides that individuals with disabilities who believe that a Federal contractor has failed or
refused to comply with the provisions of a contract with the United States relating to the
employment of an individual with a disability may file a complaint with the Department of
Labor. 29 U.S.C. 793(b). That Section also provides that the “Department shall promptly
investigate such complaint and shall take action thereon as the facts and circumstances
warrant…” The information which the Department seeks to collect supports these
responsibilities.
Similarly, VEVRAA provides that covered veterans who believe that a Federal contractor has
failed or refused to comply with the provisions of a contract with the United States relating to the