Emergency Clearance Request Letter
[…] Labor. 29 U.S.C. 793(b). That Section also provides that the “Department shall promptly
investigate such complaint and shall take action thereon as the facts and circumstances
warrant…” The information which the Department seeks to collect supports these
responsibilities.
Similarly, VEVRAA provides that covered veterans who believe that a Federal contractor has
failed or refused to comply with the provisions of a contract with the United States relating to the
employment of veterans may file a complaint with the Department of Labor. 38 USC 4212(b).
That Section also provides that the “Department shall promptly investigate such complaint and
take appropriate action in accordance with the terms of the contract and applicable laws and

regulations.” The information which the Department seeks to collect supports these
responsibilities as well.
Prior to January 21, 2025, OFCCP used a pre-complaint inquiry form and complaint form that
covered E.O. 11246, Section 503 and VEVRAA. On January 21, 2025, President Trump issued