pdfPage 1225
[…] (4) all loans other than educational loans on
which repayment is deferred;
(5) reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or benefit to the household and
any allowance a State agency provides no
more frequently than annually to families
with children on the occasion of those children’s entering or returning to school or child
care for the purpose of obtaining school
clothes (except that no such allowance shall
be excluded if the State agency reduces
monthly assistance under a State program
funded under part A of title IV of the Social
§ 2014
TITLE 7—AGRICULTURE
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in the
month for which the allowance is provided):
Provided, That no portion of benefits provided
under title IV–A of the Social Security Act [42
U.S.C. 601 et seq.], to the extent it is attributable to an adjustment for work-related or
child care expenses (except for payments or reimbursements for such expenses made under
an employment, education, or training program initiated under such title after September 19, 1988), and no portion of any educational loan on which payment is deferred,
grant, scholarship, fellowship, veterans’ benefits, and the like that are provided for living
expenses, shall be considered such reimbursement;
(6) moneys received and used for the care
and maintenance of a third-party beneficiary
who is not a household member, and child support payments made by a household member
to or for an individual who is not a member of
the household if the household member is legally obligated to make the payments;
(7) income earned by a child who is a member of the household, who is an elementary or
secondary school student, and who is 17 years
of age or younger;
(8) moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but
not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or
credits, cash donations based on need that are
received from one or more private nonprofit
charitable organizations, but not in excess of
$300 in the aggregate in a quarter, retroactive
lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lumpsum insurance settlements: Provided, That
such payments shall be counted as resources,
unless specifically excluded by other laws;
(9) the cost of producing self-employed income, but household income that otherwise is
included under this subsection shall be reduced by the extent that the cost of producing
self-employment income exceeds the income
derived from self-employment as a farmer;
(10) any income that any other Federal law
specifically excludes from consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility