1140-0043 Public comment summaries and ATF responses (2025)
[…] ATF agrees that classifying requests as routine or urgent is helpful, and requires submitting LEAs to classify incoming trace requests as either routine or urgent. We also provide guidance so submitters know which requests fall into each group.
NTC strives to complete urgent trace requests within 24 hours and routine trace requests within seven days. In response to the commenter’s suggestion that ATF allow a longer response time for routine trace requests, we can’t consider changing response times in the context of this information collection because the response time is set by statute. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(7) states that “Each licensee shall respond immediately to, and in no event later than 24 hours after the receipt of, a request by the Attorney General for information contained in the records ….” ATF does not have authority to supercede statutory requirements. Aside from the statutory considerations, we note that, on average, each successful trace to an individual purchaser involves 3.5 licensees in the chain of distribution.