FinCEN Huione Group 311 Final Rule Supporting Statement_Final 10_16_2025
[…] FinCEN requests that it not be required to display the expiration date so that the regulations will not have to be amended for the new expiration date every three years.

18. Exception to the certification statement in OMB Form 83-I:


There are no exceptions to the certification statement.


1 Pub. L. No. 107–56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388 (2021).

3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1) – (2).

4 Treasury Order 180-01 (reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).