Entitlement Funding For State Courts To Assess and Improve Handling of Proceedings Relating to Foster Care and Adoption1
[…] (C) has a court responsible for proceedings related to foster care or adoption.
(d) EXTENSION OF FEDERAL SHARE.–– Each highest State court which receives funds paid under this section may use such funds to pay not more than 75 percent of the cost of activities under this section in each of fiscal years 2025 and each succeeding year.
Also in Supporting America's Children and Families Act, P.L. 118-258, which was signed into law on Jan 4th, 2025
“Enhancements to the court improvement program. (a) Increase in reservation of funds…(42 U.S.C. 629f(b)(2)) is amended by inserting [$30,000,000] “for fiscal year 2025 and $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2026 and each succeeding fiscal year” before “for grants”.” Section 104
1 Sec. 107(e) of P.L. 107-133, amended and re-designated section 13712 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 670 note) as section 438 of the Act.
| File Type | application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document |