Supporting Statement for Gambing Establishments NPRM 11_17_2025
[…] 18. Exception to the certification statement in OMB Form 83-I:

There are no exceptions to the certification statement.

1 Title II of Pub. L. 91–508, 84 Stat. 1118 (Oct. 26, 1970).

2 Pub. L. No. 107–56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

3 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388 (2021).

4 See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1) – (2).

5 See Treasury Order 180-01 (reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN shall “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).