OMB No. 1513-0070 Supporting Statement (12-2025)
[…] In general, chapter 52 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. chapter 52) imposes a Federal excise tax on all tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes manufactured in or imported into the United States, while exempting such articles removed for export and all processed tobacco from that tax.1 Export warehouses receive and store such articles until they are removed for export to a foreign country, Puerto Rico, or the U.S. Virgin Islands, or for consumption beyond the internal revenue laws of the United States. To protect the revenue, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5741 provides that tobacco industry members, including export warehouse proprietors, “shall keep such records in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe.”


Under that IRC authority, the TTB regulations in 27 CFR Part 44, Exportation of Tobacco Products and Cigarette Papers and Tubes, Without Payment of Tax, or With Drawback of Tax, require export warehouse proprietors to maintain records related to their operations.