0154-06-ss
[…] [Be specific. If this collection is a form or a questionnaire, every question needs to be justified.]


NOAA Fisheries requires MMS to submit an annual report to NOAA Fisheries by January 30th. The report must include, among other items, the number of vessel operations resulting from the proposed action with observer reports and takes of NOAA Fisheries protected species that result from the proposed action for the previous year. This reporting requirement is a direct implementation of 50 CFR 402.14(i)(3), which states “in order to monitor the impacts of incidental take, the Federal agency or any applicant must report the progress of the action and its impact on the species the Service as specified in the incidental take statement.” MMS engineers, geologists, geophysicists, environmental scientists, and other Federal agencies (FWS, National Marine Fisheries Service, etc.) will also analyze the information and data collected under these NTLs to better evaluate the potential impacts to listed species and to plan operations in