0000-AD12-K-12-11-06-ss
[…] Section 5(a) of the OCS Lands Act requires the Secretary to prescribe rules and regulations “to provide for the prevention of waste, and conservation of the natural resources of the Outer Continental Shelf, and the protection of correlative rights therein” and to include provisions “for the prompt and efficient exploration and development of a lease area.”


Section 1334(g)(2) states “. . . the lessee shall produce such oil or gas, or both, at rates . . . to assure the maximum rate of production which may be sustained without loss of ultimate recovery of oil or gas, or both, under sound engineering and economic principles, and which is safe for the duration of the activity covered by the approved plan.”


This information collection request (ICR) addresses a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPR)

to update our current regulations. This results in a complete rewrite and re-titling of our current regulations at 30 CFR 250, subpart K, Oil and Natural Gas Production Requirements.