SEC-733 Regulation 14A
[…] reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy.
(2)

The terms do not apply, however, to:
(i)

The furnishing of a form of proxy to a security holder upon the unsolicited request of such security holder;

(ii) The performance by the registrant of acts required by § 240.14a-7;
(iii) The performance by any person of ministerial acts on behalf of a person soliciting a proxy; or
(iv) A communication by a security holder who does not otherwise engage in a proxy solicitation (other than a
solicitation exempt under § 240.14a-2) stating how the security holder intends to vote and the reasons
therefor, provided that the communication:
(A) is made by means of speeches in public forums, press releases, published or broadcast opinions,
statements or advertisements appearing in a broadcast media, or newspaper, magazine or other bona fide
publication disseminated on a regular basis,
(B) is directed to persons to whom the security holder owes a fiduciary duty in connection with the voting
of securities of a registrant held by the security holder, or
(C) is made in response to unsolicited requests for additional information with respect to a prior
communication by the security holder made pursuant to this paragraph (l)(2)(iv).
Solicitations to Which §240.14a-3 to §240.14a-15 Apply
Reg. §240.14a-2. Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified below, apply to every solicitation of a proxy with
respect to securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l), whether or not trading in such securities has been
suspended. To the extent specified below, certain of these sections also apply to roll-up transactions that do not involve an entity
with securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Act.
(a)

Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15 do not apply to the following:
(1)

Any solicitation by a person in respect to securities carried in his name or in the name of his nominee (otherwise
than as voting trustee) or held in his custody, if such person —
(i)