Supporting Statement
[…] With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this

Act . . . .” (29 U.S.C. 657.) The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657).


Therefore, under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (i.e., “OSHA” or “the Agency”) is proposing to revise 29 CFR 1910.109, currently titled “Explosives and blasting agents.”