SS-ONEW(explosives)
[…] modifications in the foregoing requirements relating to the use of labels or other forms of
warning . . . as may be warranted by experience, information, or medical or technological
developments acquired subsequent to the promulgation of the relevant standard” (29
U.S.C. 655).
With regard to recordkeeping, the Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep
and preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . .
. may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this
Act . . . .” (29 U.S.C. 657.) The Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall
prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her]
responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection
of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657).
Therefore, under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration (i.e., “OSHA” or “the Agency”) is proposing to revise 29 CFR
1910.109, currently titled “Explosives and blasting agents.” The proposed revision