SUPPORTIONG STATEMENT
[…] The forms are then scanned into the accounting system, Markview module and submitted electronically to the Resource Directorate Office for the necessary validity checks. After the claims are verified or adjusted by the Resource Directorate Office, the forms are submitted to Oklahoma City, Accounts Payable for payment processing, via transfer of Treasury funds to the carrier’s bank.
If the data were not collected, there would be no basis for establishing the validity of claims, in conformance with the statutory mandate set forth in 49 USC 41737(a) (A) that the Department’s guidelines for compensation, “provide for a reduction in compensation when an air carrier does not provide service or transportation agreed to be provided.” No claim would be verifiable without accompanying backup data to substantiate that the service provided was flown to the proper hub, with the proper aircraft, over the prescribed itinerary, the acceptable capacity, with the specified frequency, etc.