2137_0522_Supporting Statement_07.23.07c
[…] With regard to the incident reports, we believe that the reporting criteria should be modified to ensure that the data gathered accurately reflects incident trends over time and specifically, we believe the linkage to the cost of gas should be removed form the criteria for reporting an incident. Currently, the definition of an incident in 49 CFR 191.3 includes, in part, an event where natural gas is released and “…estimated property damage, including cost of gas lost, of the operator others, or both,…” is $50,000 or more. The “cost of gas” can vary dramatically over time, as well as costs of property, etc.