3060-0411
[…] 3060-0411
April 2007
SUPPORTING STATEMENT
A. Justification:
1. The Commission is seeking an extension (no change in reporting, recordkeeping or third party disclosure requirements). However, the number of respondent/responses has decreased but the annual burden and annual costs have increased due to recalculation of the estimated time per response and other recalculations.
Sections 206-209 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), provide the statutory framework for the Commission’s rules for resolving formal complaints against common carriers. Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person “complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” subject to the provisions of the Act. Section 208(a) states that, if a carrier does not satisfy a complaint or there appears to be any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, the Commission shall “investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” Certain categories of complaints are subject to a statutory deadline for resolution.