ORR-6-04-Sup Stmt (2) revised May 10
[…] In addition, in order to meet the requirements of the Government Performance Results Act of 1993, and in order to strengthen performance outcome information and achieve greater consistency across information collection instruments, we are undertaking a revision of the ORR-6 performance report.


All information submitted as part of the current ORR-6 is required by ORR regulations. 45 CFR 400.28(b) requires State Coordinators to report on the effectiveness of their State cash and medical assistance, social services, and targeted assistance programs: “A State must submit statistical or programmatic information that the Director determines to be required to fulfill his or her responsibility under the Act on refugees who receive assistance and services which are provided, or the costs of which are reimbursed, under the Act.” The Annual Service Plan is required by 45 CFR 400.11(b)(2), which requires States to” …submit an annual plan no later than 45 days prior to the beginning of the State’s annual planning cycle for social services on a form prescribed by the Director.”