Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] Under the CSRA and FSA and implementing regulations, false reporting and failure to report may result in administrative enforcement action and litigation. The officers responsible for signing Form T-1 are also subject to criminal penalties for false reporting and perjury under Sections 1001 of Title 18 and 1746 of Title 28 of the United States Code.


The reporting labor organization and the officers required to sign Form T-1 are also subject to civil prosecution for violations of the filing requirements. Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440), provides that “whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this title, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.”


VI. Recordkeeping


The officers required to file Form T-1 are responsible for maintaining records that will provide in sufficient detail the information and data necessary to verify the accuracy and completeness of the report.