NEW OMB SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] The complete PRA (e.g., codes) would be available for NRC inspection at the applicant’s offices.
The NRC agreed that applicants should not be required to submit their complete design-specific or plant-specific PRA and that, instead, applicants should only be required to provide a summary description of the PRA and its results (PRA information) in their FSAR with the understanding that the complete PRA would be available for NRC inspection at the applicant’s offices. The NRC has modified the final rule in several places to reflect this understanding, namely in 10 CFR 52.47, 52.79, 52.80, 52.137, 52.157, and 52.158.
Comment 005-10: One commenter pointed out that in several places in Part 52 an applicant is required to provide “information necessary to demonstrate technical resolutions of those unresolved safety issues and medium- and high- priority generic safety issues.” This evaluation has been interpreted to include medium/high priority generic safety issues (GSIs), regardless of whether they have been resolved or not. The requirement to address “resolved” GSIs imposes a burden on an applicant with no associated benefit.