FERC-555 OMB Submission 2007
[…] (See item no. 8 of this justification).
A. JUSTIFICATION
1. The Commission may prescribe requirements for the preservation of records of public utilities or licensees and natural gas companies or oil pipeline companies under the Federal Power Act (FPA) (16 U.S.C. 792-828o) pursuant to Sections 301, 304, and 309; the Natural Gas Act (NGA) (15 U.S.C. 717-717w) and pursuant to Sections 8, 10 and 16; and the Interstate Commerce Act (ICA) (49 U.S.C. 20) pursuant to Section 20.
In order for the Commission to carry out its responsibilities in implementing the statutory provisions of FPA, Section 301(a) (16 U.S.C. 825(a)) requires:
Every licensee and public utility shall make, keep, and preserve for such periods, such accounts, records, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate for purposes of the administration of this Act ***
FPA Section 304(a) (16 U.S.C. 825(c)) requires:
Every licensee and energy public utility shall file with the Commission such annual and other periodic or special reports as the Commission may by rules and regulations or orders prescribed as necessary or appropriate to assist the
Commission in the proper administration of this Act. The Commission may prescribe the manner and form in which such reports shall be made, and require from such persons specific answers to all questions upon which the Commission may need information ***
FPA, Section 309 (16 U.S.C. 825h) requires:
The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make amend and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Act ***
NGA, Section 8(a) (15 U.S.C. 717g) requires:
Every natural gas company shall make, keep and preserve for such periods, such accounts, records of cost accounting procedures, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate for the purpose of the administration of this Act ***
NGA Section 10(a) (15 U.S.C. 717i) requires: