FERC-555 OMB Submission 2007
[…] Commission in the proper administration of this Act. The Commission may prescribe the manner and form in which such reports shall be made, and require from such persons specific answers to all questions upon which the Commission may need information ***
FPA, Section 309 (16 U.S.C. 825h) requires:
The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make amend and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Act ***
NGA, Section 8(a) (15 U.S.C. 717g) requires:
Every natural gas company shall make, keep and preserve for such periods, such accounts, records of cost accounting procedures, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books and other records as the Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate for the purpose of the administration of this Act ***
NGA Section 10(a) (15 U.S.C. 717i) requires:
Every natural gas company shall file with the Commission such annual and other periodic or special reports as the Commission may by rules and regulations or order prescribe as necessary or appropriate to assist the Commission in the proper administration of this Act.