EAR Sectino 760
[…] acknowledgment that the boycott requirements of
the boycotting country apply. Although the first
sentence of the Supplement 1 clause does not
exclude the possible application of boycott laws,
it refers only to the import and customs laws of
the boycotting country without mentioning the
boycott laws as well. As discussed fully in
Supplement No. 1 to part 760, compliance with or
agreement to the clause quoted there is, therefore,
permissible.
The contract clause quoted above, as well as the
clause dealt with in Supplement No. 1 to part 760,
part II, A, is reportable under §760.5(a)(1).
(b) Letter of credit terms removing blacklist
certificate requirement if specified vessels used
The following terms frequently appear on letters
of credit covering shipment to Iraq:
“Shipment to be effected by Iraqi State Enterprise
for Maritime Transport Vessels or by United
Arab Shipping Company (SAB) vessels, if
available.
If shipment is effected by any of the above
company's [sic] vessels, black list certificate or
evidence to that effect is not required.”
January 2004

Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts

Supplement No. 14 to Part 760—page 2

These terms are not reportable and compliance
with them is permissible.
The first sentence, a directive to use Iraqi State
Enterprise for Maritime Transport or United Arab