EAR Sectino 760
[…] requirements with respect to shipping and
insurance certifications and certificates of origin.
It has also come to the Department's attention that
some U.S. persons are being or may be asked to
agree to new contractual provisions in connection
with certain foreign government or foreign
government agency contracts. In order to
maximize its guidance with respect to section 8 of
the Export Administration Act of 1979, as
amended (50 U.S.C. app. 2407) and part 760 of
the EAR, the Department hereby sets forth its
views on these certifications and contractual
clauses.1
I. CERTIFICATIONS
§760.2(d) of this part prohibits a U.S. person
from furnishing or knowingly agreeing to furnish:
"Information concerning his or any other person's
past, present or proposed business relationships:
(i) With or in a boycotted country;
(ii) With any business concern organized under
the laws of a boycotted country;
(iii) With any national or resident of a
boycotted country; or
(iv) With any other person who is known or
believed to be restricted from having any business
relationship with or in a boycotting country."
This prohibition, like all others under part 760,
applies only with respect to a U.S. person's

1

The Department originally issued this interpretation
pursuant to the Export Administration Amendments Act of
1979 (Public Law 95-52) and the regulations on restrictive