EAR Sectino 760
[…] Arab states do not have formal diplomatic
relations with Egypt, they do not recognize
Egyptian embassy actions. The absence of
diplomatic relations is the reason for the
requirement. In the Department's view this does
not constitute an unsanctioned foreign boycott or
embargo against Egypt under the terms of the
Export Administration Act. Thus the term is not
prohibited, and a request to comply with the
statement is not reportable.

January 2004

Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts

Supplement No. 11 to Part 760—page 1

INTERPRETATION
Definition of Unsolicited Invitation to Bid
§760.5(a)(4) of this part states in part:
“In addition, a United States person who receives
an unsolicited invitation to bid, or similar
proposal, containing a boycott request has not
received a reportable request for purposes of this
section where he does not respond to the
invitation to bid or other proposal.”
The Regulations do not define "unsolicited" in
this context. Based on review of numerous
situations, the Department has developed certain
criteria that it applies in determining if an
invitation to bid or other proposal received by a
U.S. person is in fact unsolicited.