EAR Sectino 760
[…] a decision on the boycott request but must file a
supplemental report as called for in the
regulations at the time a decision is made
(§760.5(b)(6)).

The invitation is not unsolicited if the U.S. person

Export Administration Regulations

`

January 2004

Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts

Supplement No. 12 to Part 760—page 1

INTERPRETATION
The Department has taken the position that a U.S.
person as defined by §760.1(b) of this part may
not make use of an agent to furnish information
that the U.S. person is prohibited from furnishing
pursuant to §760.2(d) of this part.
Example (v) under §760.4 of this part (Evasion)
provides:
“A, a U.S. company, is negotiating a long-term
contract with boycotting country Y to meet all of
Y's medical supply needs. Y informs A that
before such a contract can be concluded, A must
complete Y's boycott questionnaire. A knows that
it is prohibited from answering the questionnaire
so it arranges for a local agent in Y to supply the
necessary information.
A's action constitutes evasion of this part, because
it is a device to mask prohibited activity carried
out on A's behalf.”
This interpretation deals with the application of
the Regulations to a commercial agent
registration requirement imposed by the
government of Saudi Arabia. The requirement
provides that nationals of Saudi Arabia seeking to
register in Saudi Arabia as commercial agents or