INFORMATION COLLECTION SUMMARY SHEET
[…] There were no comments specifically addressing the cost and hour burden.
Requirements for this information collection parallel industry practices and administrative law practices.
9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than reenumeration of contractors or grantees.
Not applicable. The Commission does not provide any payment or gifts to respondents.
10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
The Act (25 U.S.C. §2716) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commission shall preserve any and all information received pursuant to this Act as confidential pursuant to the provision of paragraphs (4) and (7) of section 552(b) of title 5, United States Code.
The Commission shall, when such information indicates a violation of Federal, State or tribal statutes, ordinances, or resolutions, provide such information to the appropriate law enforcement officials.
The Commission is bound by the above requirements.
11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.