0216 ss 11-15-2007
[…] Hour Cost Burden


The annual hour cost burden to respondents is approximately $89,088 per year. This cost is estimated using an hourly wage of $32 per hour (corresponding to a GS-12, step 1, federal government hourly salary), and 2,784 burden hours times $32 per hour equals $89,088.


13. Estimates of Other Total Annual Cost Burden to Respondents and Record Keepers

There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this information collection.


14. Annualized Cost to Federal Government

Section 721(e) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 379e(e)) provides that fees must be charged for color additive certification “as may be necessary to provide, maintain, and equip an adequate service for such purposes.” Thus, it is required by law that there be no cost to the federal government for color additive certification. As noted above, FDA charges a fee for certification based on the batch weight in accordance with § 80.10 (21 CFR 80.10)


15. Explanation for Program Changes or Adjustments