0149-08-ss
[…] Section 43 U.S.C. 1356 requires the issuance of “. . . regulations which require that any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure . . . (2) which is used for activities pursuant to this subchapter, comply . . . with such minimum standards of design, construction, alteration, and repair as the Secretary . . . establishes . . . .” Section 43 U.S.C. 1332(6) also states, “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner . . . to prevent or minimize the likelihood of . . . physical obstruction to other users of the water or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.” These authorities and responsibilities are among those delegated to the Minerals Management Service (MMS) to ensure that operations in the OCS will meet statutory requirements; provide for safety and protection of the environment; and result in diligent exploration, development, and production