2137-0586 Comments (Con)
[…] Fees.--(l) A State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may impose a
fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is fair and used for a
purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and
planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response.
The key determinations are whether the fee is "fair" and whether used for "a purpose related to
transporting hazardous material." Any fee that is not "fair," or that is "used for" purposes other
than those specified in the 5 5125(f), is preempted under 49 U.S.C. 5125(a)(2) which states:
(a) General.--Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section and
unless authorized by another law of the United States, a requirement of a State,
political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe is preempted if-

(2) the requirement of the State, political subdivision, or tribe, as applied or
enforced, is an obstacle to accomplishing and carrying out this chapter, a
regulation prescribed under this chapter, or a hazardous materials transportation
security regulation or directive issued by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
Basically there are three categories of preemption under 5 125(a) and (b). First, is the
"dual compliance test" which preempts a law when it is not possible to comply with both