2137-0586 Comments (Con)
[…] A
more narrow interpretation would defeat the overall purpose of the grants by
restricting the flow of money to activities that the state finds necessary to
ensure the safe transport of hazardous materials. Thus, the "required use" of
HMEP grant money, as set out by 49 U.S.C. 5125(f), must be based on a broad
reading of the Act.

The Factors Used to Evaluate Grant Applicants
Section 5125(f)(1) of the Act states that any information regarding fees
assessed by a state/tribal authority from Hazrnat transporters should be reported
to the Secretary "on the Secretary's request." 49 U.S.C. 5 5125(f) (2006). A
similar statement is included in Section 5116(d), which states an entity
applying for HMEP grant money must "submit an application at the time, and
contain information, the Secretary requires." 49 U.S.C. 5116(d) (2006).
Through these provisions, the Act gives the Secretary sole discretion over the
collection of information from grant applicants. In other words, Congress did
not mandate that the Secretary be engaged in the collection of information from