Section 107(c) and Section 109(b) Petitions
[…] telecommunications carriers deploy advanced facilities until CALEA solutions are developed and until the
Commission has had an opportunity to review these new facilities).

78

OPASTCO Comments at 4 (arguing that, if extensions of time are not granted, new technology will not be
deployed).

79

Section 706 (“The Commission… shall encourage the deployment… of advance telecommunications capability…
by utilizing… regulating methods that remove barriers to infrastructure investment.”).

80

In deciding whether to grant a section 109(b)(1) petition, the Commission must weigh “[t]he policy of the United
States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.” Section 109(b)(1)(G).

81

47 U.S.C. § 229(a) (“The Commission shall prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements
of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act.”).

82

See Nextel Comments at 10-11; CTIA Comments at 6; OPATSCO Comments at 4 (arguing for relief for rural
carriers).

83

As noted in the Notice, the Commission has on file approximately 300 section 107(c)(1) petitions. This is almost