Section 107(c) and Section 109(b) Petitions
[…] We also
sought comment on any other measures we should take into consideration in deciding how best to enforce
CALEA requirements.
65.
Discussion. DOJ strongly supports the Commission enforcing the CALEA rules under
section 229(a) of the Communications Act. DOJ contends that the telecommunications industry has in
many instances failed to cooperate with LEAs and has delayed establishing CALEA standards and
implementing new wiretapping technologies.134 However, industry commenters contend that CALEA
enforcement authority lies exclusively with the courts under CALEA section 108.135
66.
We find that we have the authority under section 229(a) to enforce CALEA, as that
section gives us authority to “prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of the
Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act.” 136 As we observed in the Notice, section 229(a)
provides broad authority for the Commission to adopt rules to implement CALEA and, unlike section
229(b) does not limit our rulemaking authority to common carriers.137 While the “penalties” provision of